Bluegrass Ramble Concert schedule | WOSU Radio

Bluegrass Ramble Concert schedule

 WOSU 89.7 Bluegrass Ramble                                                                                   

Bluegrass Music Showdates. Last Updated May 14, 2019 

Join Chet DeLong, Rich Baker and Chris Johnston for the finest in Bluegrass Music Saturday evenings from 8 to Midnight and Sunday evenings from 6-9 pm on WOSU 89.7 in Columbus and online at WOSU.org. 

Please send updates or corrections to Chris Johnston via email at johnstonteam@hotmail.com  Since schedules can change due to cancellation or weather, before traveling to an event please call to confirm with the event the show is a go. 

____________________________________________________________________________  

Standing Events & Jams

Old Time Jam every Sunday evening at the Rambling House, 310 East Hudson Street, Columbus .  Begins at 7:00 pm.  Also a Bluegrass jam every Thursday from 7-9 pm.  Info:  614-468-3415

Bluegrass Jam every 3rd Friday of the month at Southside Baptist Church, 1621 South High Street, Columbus.  7-9 pm  All Welcome.    Bluegrass Jam at Bluegrass Musicians Supply, 1370 South High Street, Columbus, OH most Saturday’s during store hours.   Every Friday and Saturday evening a Bluegrass Jam at the ABH Bluegrass Hideaway, 850 Fitchville Road, New London, OH.  Doors open at 5 pm.  Info: (440) 242-9311  

Every Thurs.   The Relentless Mules at the Rambling House Soda Pop, 310 East Hudson Street, Columbus.  9:30pm 

  Every Sat.       Live Bluegrass music at Lois Mann’s Restaurant, 1904 South High Street, Columbus.  6-9 pm    First and Third Wednesday of the month, the Cedar Hill Bluegrass Boys will perform at the Carroll Civic Center in Carroll, OH  Doors open at 5 pm.  Info: 740-215-2659.     Every Sunday evening the The Comet Bluegrass All Stars at the Comet Bar, 4579 Hamilton Ave, Cincinnati, OH  Two shows at 7:30 and 9:00 pm

 

Shows with Specific Dates

 

May 17            Donna Ulisse with opening act Chestnut Ridge at the Pennyroyal Opera House, I-70 at Exit 198 in Fairview, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.  Info: 740-827-0957.

 

May 17            The Usual Suspects at the Bluegrass Happy Hour, Byrne’s Pub, 1248 West 3rd Ave. in the Grandview area of Columbus.  7-9 pm

 

May 18            Open Highway at Three Rivers Bluegrass, Coshocton Village Inn and Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.

 

May 18            Sugar Creek Bluegrass at Miller Methodist Church, 5241 Miller Church Rd., Johnstonwn, OH  5 pm

 

May 18            Rhonda Vincent and the Rage at the Amish Country Theater, 4365 Ohio Route 39, Millersburg, OH  7 pm

 

May 18            Red Dust Mountain Boys, Young & Blue and Buck & Company at Bluegrass Junction, Shalersville Town Hall, at the corner of State Routes 44 & 303 in Shalersville, OH.  Doors open at 6.  Music from 7-11 pm.

 

May 18            Noah John and Ringing Fire at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

May 18            Berachah Valley at the Clifton Opera House, 5 South Clay Street, Clifton, OH  Doors open at 7.  Music begins at 7:30

 

May 18            Sawmill Ridge at the Delaware Arts Festival, Downtown Delaware, OH 

 

May 24            The Wood Pickers at Woodlands Tavern, 1200 West Third Ave., Columbus, OH  6 pm

 

May 24            The Wayfarers at the Rambling House, 310 East Hudson Street, Columbus, OH  9 pm

 

May 24-26       Dark Star Jubilee a largely accoustic event held at Legend Valley in Thornville, OH  See the Dark Star Jubilee web site for bands and other event information. 

 

May 25            Diamond Ridge at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

May 31-Ju.1    WOBO Bluegrass Bash, Clermont County Fairgrounds, 1000 Locust Street, Owensville, OH  Featuring Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out, Flatt Lonesome, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Newtown, David Parmley & the Cardinal Tradition, Gary Strong & Hardtimes, The Kepp Road Boys, Hammertown, and the Cantrell Family.  Info Gary Strong 859-992-5775.

 

May 31            Nothin’ Fancy with opening act Matt Efaw & RFD at the Pennyroyal Opera House, I-70 at Exit 198 in Fairview, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.  Info: 740-827-0957.

 

May 31            Gipson and Fitz at the Bluegrass Happy Hour, Byrne’s Pub, 1248 West 3rd Ave. in the Grandview area of Columbus.  7-9 pm

 

June 1             Nothin’ Fancy at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

June 2             Tom Ewing and Friends at Combustion Brewery, 80 West Church Street, Pickerington, Oh  Music begins at 4 pm followed by an open jam at from 7-9 pm

 

June 5-8          Bluegrass in the Hills at Mickey’s Mountain, 88101 Ford Rd., Hopedale, OH featuring Wednesday Mickey’s Mountain Pickers, Johnny & Jeanette Williams, Matt & Deanna Efaw, David Davis & the Warrior River Boys, Williams Branch, Vern McIntyre and Appalachian Grass, Reno & Herrell and Southridge.  Thursday The Kody Norris Show, Remmington Ryde, The Moron Brothers, Hammertown, Nothin’ Fancy and Larry Gillis.  Friday David Parmley & the Cardinal Tradition, Garrett Newton & Loraine Jordan, Ralph Stanley II, Baker Family, Junior Sisk and Nu-Blu.  Saturday Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, Tommy Sells &  Big Country, The Little Roy & Lizzy Show, Larry Stephenson, the Malpass Brothers and Dave Adkins.  Wednesday only free beansoup, cornbread and peanuts.  Open stage jamming, clinics and workshops.  Bring your lawn chairs...low back only. 

 

June 7             Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  usic begins at 7 pm

 

June 7             Achill Crossing at the Bluegrass Happy Hour, Byrne’s Pub, 1248 West 3rd Ave. in the Grandview area of Columbus.  7-9 pm

 

June 7-8          Elm Grove Days, Elm Grove Fire Department, 90 Elm Grove Hill Road, Piketon, OH  Featuring Dale Ann Bradley, Turning Ground, The Evans Brothers, Wilson Banjo Company, and King James Boys.  See Facebook page for more details.

 

June 9             Mike Gorrell of Northwest Territory at the Velvet Ice Cream Store, Utica, OH 2pm

 

 June 10          Sugar Creek performing at the Mayor’s Concert, 36 East Canal Street, Newark, OH  7 pm

 

June 11           The Wayfarers at Music On the Lawn, Grandview Heights Public Library, 1685 West First Ave., Grandview Heights, OH  7:30 pm

 

June 13           Little Roy and Lizzy at the Washboard Festival, Downtown Logan, OH 

 

June 14           The Wayfarers at the Washboard Festival, Downtown Logan, OH  5 pm

 

June 14           Fox and Hounds at the Rambling House, 310 East Hudson Street, Columbus, OH  9 pm

 

June 13-15      SBJ Fest , 21748 Deercreek Road, Mount Sterling, OH  featuring Thursday SBJ House Band, Diamond Ridge, Randy Murphy & Nowhere Bound, Sawmill Ridge and Bobby Maynard & Breakdown.  Friday Open Rail, Evan Lanier & Bluegrass Express, Little Roy & Lizzy, Lonesome Meadow and Larry Sparks & the Lonesome Ramblers.  Saturday Slate Ridge, Open Highway, The Hamiltons, Out of Mind Bluegrass Band and Sideline.  See Facebook page for additional information.

 

June 21           The Wood Pickers at Byrne’s Pub Bluegrass Happy Hour, 1248 West Third Ave., Columbus, OH  7-9 pm

 

June 22           Three Rivers Bluegrass Band at Coshocton Village Inn and Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.

 

June 22           Sugar Creek at Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH.  Music Begins at 5 pm

 

June 23           Alison Krauss, Old Crow Medicine Show and others as part of the Outlaw Music Festival at Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH  Music begins at 2:30 pm.

 

June 23           The Hilliard Arts Council presents The Wood Pickers, at the gazebo on Norwich Street, Hilliard, OH  7-8:15 pm.

 

June 27           The Wayfarers at the Pomerene Arts Center, 317 Mulberry Street, Coshocton, OH  6:00 pm

 

June 28           Sugar Creek at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

June 28-30      Smoky Run Music Festival The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Sierra Hull, Sugar Creek, Grassinine, The Wooks and others at Clear Fork Adventure Resort, 341 Resort Drive, Butler, OH  See web site for additional information.

 

June 29           The Ohio River Revival along the Ironton Riverfront in Ironton, OH featuring Town Mountain, Restless Leg String Band, String Therapy, Shelf Life String Band, Sour Mash String Band, Charlie Woods and Deep Hollow, Moonshine Crossing, Candy Ass Mountain Boys, Coal Cave Hollow Boys, Paul Wao and Friends and Knockin’ Spirits.  Begins at 11 am.  Info: 740-550-2002.  Free

 

 June 29          Marteka & William at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

June 29           Sawmill Ridge at Ceasar’s Creek Flea Market, I-71 and SR 72 near Wilmington, OH  Noon to 3 pm

 

June 30           Northwest Territory at the Vermillion River Reservation, Bacon Wood Amphitheater, La Grange, OH    6:30 pm

 

July 4-6           Norwalk Music Festival, Huron County Fairgrounds, Norwalk, OH  featuring Thursday Anthony & The Ramblers, Breakline, Ottawa County, Out of Mind Bluegrass,.  Friday Crabgrass, Harbourtown, New Outlook, Accoustic Edge and the Caleb Daugherty Band.  Saturday Breakline, Caney Creek, The Kevin Prater Band, Volume 5 and Terry Lee Goffee.  Danny Paisley and Southern Grass, Edgar Loudermillk featuring Jeff Autry, Bootleg, Hammertown, Larry Efaw and the Bluegrass Mountaineers, Tony Holt and the Wildwood Valley Boys, Harbourtown, Accoustic Edge, Breakline, Caney Creek, Out of Mind Bluegrass Band, Crabgrass, Ottawa County Bluegrass Band, Anthony and the Ramblers, and Red, White & Bluegrass.  More details to come.

 

July 6               Echo Valley at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 p

 

July 7               Mike Gorrell of Northwest Territory at the Velvet Ice Cream Store, Utica, OH 2pm

 

July 7               The Wright Place presents Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass with opening act Echo Valley, 18132 Marne Rd., Nashport, OH  2:00 pm.  Info: Stacy Wright 740-641-7884

 

July 11             Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers at the Springfield Arts Festival, 250 Cliff Park Road, Springfield, OH  8 pm

 

July 12-13       Poston Lake Bluegrass Festival, 8865 New England Road, Stewart, OH  featuring Friday String Therapy, Tall Grass, Wood & Strings, Sawmill Ridge and Like Father-Like Son.  Saturday Out of Mind, Cedar Hill, Sour Mash String Band, Red Brush and Windy Ridge.  Music begins at 1 pm each day.  Info 740-591-7113

 

July 13             Grassahol at Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  5-8 pm

 

July 18-20       Mitch and Cindy’s Bluegrass Jamboree, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, Cortland, OH  Featuring Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out, Clay Hess Band, Out of Mind Bluegrass Band, Midnight Storm, Kyle Jarvis and IIIrd Generation, Echo Valley, Young & Blue and Caney Creek.  Performance times and other Info:  330-770-9511

 

July 20             The Wayfarers at Party in the Park, 14 Gallagher Ave., Logan, OH  6:30 pm

 

July 20             Sawmill Ridge at the Clifton Opera House, 5 South Clay Street, Clifton, OH  7:30 pm

 

July 20             Bobby Maynard, South Ridge and Diamond Ridge at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Speical show time from 3 to 9 pm

 

July 21             Sugar Creek at the Liberty Church Festival, 8576 Liberty Church Rd., Johnstown, OH  4-8 pm

 

July 21             Northwest Territory at the Copley Summer Concert Servies, Gazebo, Copley, OH  7 pm

 

July 24             Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree Day at the Ohio State Fair.  Featuring SBJ Hjouse Band, Rated BG, Evan Lanier & The Bluegrass Express, Open Highway.  Music from 12 noon until 9 pm.  Free after paid fair admission.  Even will close out with an open jam session.

 

July 24-27       Musicians Against Childhood Cancer, Cardinal Center Campground (New Location) 616 State Route 61, Marengo, OH  featuring Wednesday Claybank, Feller and Hill, Carolina Blue, Larry Sparks & the Lonesome Ramblers, Larry Stephenson Band, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Doyle Lawson & Quick Silver, Po’ Ramblin’ Boys and a Classic Performance with Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Dudley Connell, Steve Dilling, Marshall Wilbourn and Bobby Hicks.  Thursday Caleb Daughtery, Jaelee Roberts & Friends, Appalacian Road Show, Junior Sisk, A classic performance with Tim Shelton, Heidi &Ryan Greer, Tim Stafford, Michael Cleveland, “Sailor Street”, Sideline, Blue Highway, Mo Pitney Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out.  Friday Newtown, Dave Adkins, Band of Kelley’s,  Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Joe Mullins  & the Radio Ramblers, Band of Ruhks, Paul Williams, MACC Opry (featuring Sideline, Carl Jackson, Jerry Salley & Friends), Saturday Hammertown, Kenny & Amanda Smith, High Fidelity, Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time, Breaking Grass, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, Grascals, Red Marlow and a classic performance with JD Crowe, Ricky Wasson, Don Rigsby and Friends.  Music begins each day at noon.  Information at: musiciansagainstchildhoodcancer.com

 

July 27             The Wayfarers at Party in the Park, 14 Gallagher Ave., Logan, OH  6:30 pm

 

July 27             Awesome Possum at Three Rivers Bluegrass, Coshocton Village Inn and Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.

 

July 27             Bill Bynum & Company at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

July 30             The Wood Pickers at the Rambling House, 310 East Hudson Street, Columbus, OH  9-12 Midnight

 

Aug. 2-3          7 Mile Bluegrass Festival, 4569 Lyden Rd., Greenfield, OH  Featuring Hammertown, Lacey Creek, Highway 57, Sour Mash String Band, Mike Havens and Blue Mountain Grass, 7 Mile Bluegrass, Kauffman Road, Long Time Drifters and Lost Creek Band.  Info: 740-701-0834

 

Aug. 3              Ricky Skaggs at the Ohio Star Theater, 3787 Old State Route 39, Sugarcreek, OH  Two shows 1 pm and 7 pm

 

Aug. 3              Southridge at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm

 

Aug. 4              The SteelDrivers, Dale Ann Bradley, Jerry Salley and Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers at Boomin’ Bluegrass Festival, Sugarloaf Mountain Amplitheater, Chillocothe, OH  5:30  pm

 

Aug. 4              The Wayfarers at the Combustion Brewery and Tap Room, 80 West Church                     Street, Pickerington, OH  4 pm

Aug. 10            Audie Blaylock and Redline at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main                  Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

Aug. 10            Sugar Creek at the Jersey Church Festival, 13260 Jersey Rd., New Albany, OH

Aug. 11            Mike Gorrell of Northwest Territory at the Velvet Ice Cream Store, Utica, OH 2pm

Aug. 17            BJ Abbott & Showtime at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street,              Mt. Sterling,OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

Aug. 16-17      Wayne Ohio Bluegrass Festival 4026 Rt. 322, Williamsfield, OH featuring Caney             Creek, Carolina Blue, Vertical Limit, Anthony Prater & the Bluegrass Ramblers,                South 79, and Kyle Jarvis & Third Generation.  Showtime 6 pm 11 pm Friday.                        Saturday 11 am – 11 pm.    Info: 330-442-3377

 

Aug. 20-24      Mansfield Jamfest, at the Richland County Fairgrounds, 340 Lantz Rd., Mansfield, OH  featuring The Grascals, Flatt Lonesome, Sideline, Carolina Blue, Claybank, New Grass Country, Remmington Ryde, Larry Efaw and the Bluegrass Mountaineers, Accoustic Edge, Ottawa County, Harbourtown, Lincoln Highway, Bryan Holbrooks & Poor Bottom Grass, Kyle Jarvis & IIIrd Generation, Crabgrass, The Grass Holes and host band Caney Creek.  Details to Come.

 

Aug. 22-24      Brown County Bluegrass Festival at the Brown County Fairgrounds, Georgetown, OH  featuring the Malpass Brothers, Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers, The Highland Travelers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, The Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry, Big Country Bluegrass, Shannon Slaughter and County Clare, Higher Vision, New Outlook, Remmington Ryde, 7 Mile Bluegrass and Kim Robbins & 40 Years Late.  Info 706-768-1503

 

Aug. 23            Danny Paisley & Southern Grass at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East                  Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Special Friday event.  Show Time at 7:00 pm

Aug. 24            Sugarcreek Bluegrass Band at Three Rivers Bluegrass, Coshocton Village Inn                  and Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music               begins at 7.

Aug. 27            Northwest Territory at the New Concord Summer Concert Series, New Concord,              OH  7 pm

Aug. 28            SamJam Hop featuring Bitter Sweet Bluegrass at Eagles Post 2225, Waverly,                   OH at 5 pm , Coal Cave Hollow Boys at Lake White Club, Waverly, OH  7 pm,                         Sour Mash String Band at the Outdoor Pavilion at the Cove, 9 pm and Nik and                       Sam at a location to be determined at 11 pm.

8-29 to 9-1      SamJam Bluegrass Festival at the Pike County Fairgrounds in Piketon, OH                       featuring Thursday Kody Norris Show, Lacy Creek, Billy Droze & Kentucky Blue,                         Darrell Webb Band and Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (with special guest Lou                Reid), Friday Brad Hudson Band, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Seldom Scene,               and J.D. Crowe & The New South (with special guests) Appalachian Road Show,                      Saturday Caleb Daugherty Band, Band of Kellys, Turning Ground, Ricky Skaggs                      & Kentucky Thunder and Sideline.  Sunday Prayer Service (9 a.m.-10 a.m.)                     followed by New Again, Pinecastle Band Contest Winner, Hammertowne,                                   Wildfire, Lonesome River Band, The Cleverlys and The SamJam After Party,               presented by The Ragheads and featuring The Barnlizards.  Additional                              information at the SamJam website. 

Aug. 31            Jonah Riddle & Carolina Express at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East                  Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm

Sept. 6             The Wayfarers at at the Caldwell Concert Series, Caldwell Courthouse, 425 Main                         Street, Caldwell, OH  6:30 pm

Sept. 12-14     Mohican Wilderness Bluegrass Festival at the Mohican Wilderness Campground,                         22462 Wally Road, Glenmont, OH  featuring Thursday Open Highway, Echo                    Valley and Crabgrass, Friday Backline, Sugar Creek, The Hillbilly Gyspies and                       Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper.  Saturday The Wheeling Park HS                              Bluegrass Band, Northwest Territory, Kim Robins & 40 Years Late, Thunder &              Rain, The Special Consensus and The Cleverlys. 

 

Sept. 14           Karl Shiflett and Big Country Show at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

Sept. 14           Van Wert Bluegrass Festival at the Van Wert County Fairgrouds, Van Wert, OH featuring The Scott Brothers, Fox Tail Grass Reunion, Bluegrass Gospel-Aires, Gun Creek, Open Highway, Ottawa County Bluegrass, New Outlook, Blue Holler Band, Charity Moore & Big Ugly Boys, Living Water, and Brian Holbrook & Poor Bottom Grass. Music begins at 11 pm.

 

 Sept. 27          The Kevin Prater Band at Rowdy’s Smokehouse, 495 Ralph Street, Jackson, OH  7-9:30 pm.  Free Admission  Info: 740-641-7884

 

Sept. 27           Ralph Stanley II at the Sorg Opera House, 63 South Main Street, Middletown, OH  8-210:30 pm

 

Sept. 28           The Kevin Prater Band at Three Rivers Bluegrass, Coshocton Village Inn & Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  7 pm

 

Sept. 28           Sugar Creek Bluegrass at Moon City Events Center, Lunar Drive, Wapakoneta, OH  7 pm

 

Sept. 29           The Kevin Prater Band at Trinway United Methodist Church, Trinway, OH  10 am

 

Oct. 5              Alan Sibley at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

Oct. 6              Mike Gorrell of Northwest Territory at the Velvet Ice Cream Store, Utica, OH 2pm

 

Oct. 11            Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry, at the Moon City Events Center, Lunar Drive, Wapakoneta, OH  7 pm

 

Oct. 19            The Kevin Prater Band at The Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 State Route 66, Oakwood, OH  7:00 pm

 

Oct. 19            The Wayfarers at the Apple Butter Stirin’ Festival, Roscoe Village, Coshocton, OH  12 noon

 

Oct. 19            Rhonda Vincent and the Rage at the Parrish Auditorium, 1601 University Blvd., Hamilton, OH  7:30 pm 

 

Oct. 20            Music with a Mission welcomes the Kevin Prater Band, Barnegie Hall, 31950 Krebbs Rd., Avon Lake, OH 

 

Oct. 26            Chestnut Hill Band at Three Rivers Bluegrass, Coshocton Village Inn and Suites, 115 North Water Street, Coshocton, OH  Doors open at 5.  Music begins at 7.

 

Nov 1               Nu Blu at Dublin Abbey Theater, 5600 Post Road, Dublin, OH  7 pm

 

Nov. 2              The Little Roy and Lizzy Show at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

Nov. 8-9          Southern Ohio Indoor Music Festival, Roberts Center, I-71 and US Route 68, Wilmington, OH  featuring Friday The Family Sowell, Becky Buller Band, Ralph Stanley II, Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers, The Moron Brothers and Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver.  Saturday Remington Ryde, Jeff Parker and Company, Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers, Kenny & Amanda Smith and Paul Williams.  Doors at 10.  Music begins at noon both days.

 

Nov. 23            Jeff Parker and Company at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 E. Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 3:30.  Music begins at 5. 

 

Nov. 30            Crabgrass at the Moon City Events Center, Lunar Drive, Wapakoneta, OH  7 pm

 

Nov. 30            Sierra Hull at Hamilton County Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm Street, Cincinnati, OH  8 pm

 

Dec. 7              The Grascals at the Sterling Bluegrass Jamboree, 26 East Main Street, Mt. Sterling, OH  Doors open at 4.  Music begins at 5 pm.

 

Dec. 14            Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers at the Clifton Opera House, 5 South Clay Street, Clifton, OH  Music from 5-7 pm

 

 

2020

 

Jan 9-11          Bluegrass in Super Class at the Maumee Bay Lodge, 11750 State Park Road #2, Oregon, OH  featuring Thursday Ralph Stanley II & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Kyle Jarvis and IIIrd Generation, Hersel Blevins and South 79.  Friday Harbortown, Loraine Jordan & Carolina Road, Remington Ryde, David Parmley & the Cardinal Tradition, Jesse Alexander Band.  Saturday Larry Efaw and the Bluegrass Mountaineers, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, Caney Creek, Ottawa County and the Dean Osborne Band.  Music Begins Thursday at 6.  Friday and Saturday at 1 pm.  Info: 330-645-1541.

 

Jan. 12            Rhonda Vincent and the Rage at Stuart’s Opera House, Public Square, Downtown Nelsonville, OH  3:00 pm